Hotel Lobby design case

Modern Hotel Lobby: Reception placement

Case summary

This real-photo modern hotel lobby case centers on reception placement, with before-and-after views plus practical material and budget guidance.

Space
Hotel Lobby
Style
Modern
Scope
Furniture & decor
Budget
Standard

Before and after

Compare the room transformation

Modern Hotel Lobby redesign after view from a real photo
Original Hotel Lobby photo before the Modern redesign
Before
After

Design guidance

Design Concept

This lobby channels calm hospitality through warm wood tones and clean geometry. The design prioritizes intuitive wayfinding—guests immediately locate reception while the seating pocket offers a moment of pause without blocking circulation.

Key Decisions

  • Reception placement along the right wall creates a natural arrival sequence; the illuminated "HOTEL" sign doubles as night wayfinding without additional fixtures.
  • Recessed ceiling coves with continuous LED wash the space in even, shadow-free light that flatters guests and reduces maintenance versus pendant clusters.
  • Low-profile lounge grouping (three chairs, not a sofa) keeps sightlines open through the corridor and accommodates varied group sizes flexibly.
  • Large-format porcelain flooring mimics marble at lower cost and higher durability for rolling luggage and daily traffic.

Material List

ItemRoleEst. PriceWhere to Buy
3x Barrel-back accent chairs, light gray boucleComfort + visual softness$280-420 eachWayfair, Target Threshold
Round ribbed concrete-finish coffee tableFunctional surface + texture contrast$140-220IKEA, Amazon
8x10 ft abstract tonal area rugDefines seating zone, absorbs sound$180-350Ruggable, Wayfair
Linear LED pendant, 48" blackTask lighting over reception$90-160Home Depot, Amazon Basics
Fiddle leaf fig, 6-7 ft artificialVertical greenery, zero maintenance$80-140IKEA, Nearly Natural
Backlit acrylic "HOTEL" signBranding + ambient night light$150-280Custom via Etsy, AliExpress
Framed abstract canvas, 30x40"Visual interest on long wall$60-120Target Project 62, Temu

Budget Snapshot

CategoryEst. Cost
Seating & tables$1,100-1,800
Lighting (fixtures + install)$400-700
Rugs, art, plants, accessories$500-900
Signage & reception accent$200-400
Total$2,200-3,800

Sizing Note

The seating area spans roughly 8x8 ft; confirm your corridor width maintains 5 ft clear passage per ADA. If tighter, swap two chairs for a single compact loveseat ($320-480) and reduce rug to 6x9 ft.

Try your own room

Turn your photo into a design direction

Upload a real hotel lobby photo and explore a style that fits your space.

Start Your Hotel Lobby Design